<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d10101381\x26blogName\x3dpamela\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://me-andyou.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://me-andyou.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6275309509530555304', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Monday, February 12, 2007

Yeaps i'm back from BANGKOK!!! ^v^ Land of Smiles! :)) It was great, overall, besides the sucky hotel. Yeah, everything was quite good!!! ^^

Day 1: Rushed to airport from TP after match~ Then shopped at Duty Free. Ate at Han's.Proceeded to the aeroplane. Ear pressure was actually all not that bad, it was only during the later part, descending part where i could barely hear anything. =.=

Then we went to some hotel, more like motel, called Bangkok Sahara. It was so wrong, the hotel. It was quite bad la. But it looked so different online and it was already paid online so yeah we just stayed there.

But it was quite convenient and everything. So it wasn't too bad. ^^

Then we walked around the streets of Bangkok and there were beggars every now and then. It was so so so saddening to see such things. Like people who are sickly and homeless and hungry and dying. And then you think about people like Paris Hilton.

Unforgivable ain't it? It is so so so unfair. But that's life and i shan't continue to harp on the depressing things.

That was about all i think. I forgot what we had for dinner that day. Oh right, i rmb, it's some Thai restaurant and i swear, the thai people eat things that are super super salty. I mean it. I'm like those who eat salted popcorn and sweet corn with extra zi4. So it was like, extremely salty.

Day 2:

Shopping starts here!!!

First we had breakfast at the hotel, American Breakfast thing. Then we went to this HUGE shopping centre called CentralWorld. Vivocity is nothing compared to it. So we bought some stuff there. :) Yeah and we spent quite a bit of time there. Ate lunch at some Thai restaurant again. But it was saltier and spicier than ever, so thereafter, we went to Dunkin Donuts and Baskin Robbins.

After that, we went to Platinum Mall, bought a bit more stuff there where you can slash the price. Hah.

It was about evening already when we went to Siam Paragon. Then i forgot where we had dinner.

Day 3:

CHATUCHAK~~~

We woke up at about nine then we went ALL THE WAY TO CHINATOWN in Bangkok to eat breakfast. Some chinese restaurant. It was so so so far!

We had to take the BTS train. I swear, the Thais speak with this really really really weird accent. Like really sensual and gentle. The station was say, Nana. They had to say "Next station: Naaaahhh Naahhhhh."

It's like uber funny and bro had to speak to me in that imitation thai accent of his, throughout. It was less than bearable ok. Gosh. =.="

Then we took the train to Chatuchak! Where we bought a lot of stuff and slash the prices like hell. :)) So we bought some more stuff there.

Me: "Pheng Pheng!" (means discount or smth)
Thai: "No pheng no pheng!"

LOL.

Then it was rather hot and stuffy in Chatuchak so we got ice popsicles for 3 baht each. Which is about 2 cents i think, sg dollars.

Then it closed at 6, so we had dinner at some japanese restaurant called Fuji in Paragon. I had this beef rice thing. And the normal sushi things.

Day 4: Went to Siam Center and Bro bought like 5 tops in a row. =.= In one shop. Or two. Then we went to Mah Boon Krong. Couldn't find much there, bro and i went back to Siam Center again.

Bought some stuff again.

Then we ate Shabu Shabu at Siam Center. Which was seriously filling. Then went back to the hotel and pack stuff. Bathe and all that crap.

Went to the airport and ate at there, some chinese restaurant again.

Took the plane back to Singapore, then i was putting the hand luggage onto the luggage compartment above and i didn't know i was blocking the people behind. Then omg, i was so embarrassed la. When my brother told me to move away. -.-

Reached Singapore at about midnight. Bought liquor at Duty Free. Went home, packed some stuff, and slept at two.

End of Trip.

School has been terribly hectic these days with common tests and homework. And it just sucks la. So yeah, all i can say is that i barely have enough time to shit so my site is currently under hiatus. At least i think so.

Today's math common test was a bitch. There's gonna be a chinese one tmr.

Oh and tomorrow's Valentine's!!!

Happy Valentine's Day to all!

<3 <3 <3 <3 <3 is in the airrrrrrrrrr. *rolls eye*

Not for me but oh wells! :D






|
welcome

♥ Hello.
This is my blog. my personal space, no designs no nothing. just my blog.
All my other stuff are at WithLove, it's my portfolio.
There's no rules. Let me be me. I don't have to explain whatever that i do or say in here.
It's not exactly the greatest blog ever which has happy endings all the time, it's just a little online diary where i gather certain bits and pieces of my life
Click alt-F4 if you are unhappy. I don't need you here, dampening my mood.



& look

I'm Pamela, 14 years old, living in the sunny beautiful island of Singapore. I'm Asian, tanned and a volleyballer. I love shopping, slacking and reading. I prefer to think myself to be an optimist. I'm a bit of a blur queen, late queen and drama queen. And i appreciate the finer things in life. My birthday is on the 23rd May 1992. You really better remember it.


fresh jive

Lushikoh
Nothing
Nothings
Skinny Jeans
Room
Nothing
My Sacrifice by Creed
$???
11.30pm
Nothing
Just right
People
pink tee+pe shorts



updates

Note that "Fresh Jive" is updated everytime i post or every once in a while.

Changed site



jukebox




the worse herd

amanda
ashlyn
beverly
cherie
cindy
clement
daniel
dion
dilys
geraldine
gloria
hilary
hilda
iris
jiamin
karmen
kelly
kiayi
lihui
lynn
marcus
maureen
mayping
melissa
michelle
millie
nicole
ovidia
pinktwist
qianye
rachel
ronghui
roy
ryan
sandra
sec twos
see khee
see mui
serene goh
serene ong
see ting
sheena
shiying
shuyi
shiyun
sinhui
sulin
xiaohui
xiuli
weiting
wenxin
yanlin
yeling
yilin
yiling
yingzhi
yixian
yixiang
yuehuan
yuru
zhenzhen
zhixin
zhuting
zhiying

2I Class Blog


network

@ Blogskins
DeviantART
MyKindaBlog
MySpace
LiveLove.co.nr
Hosted @
Gallery



and thanks

Blogskins
Blogging tool: Blogger
Image Host: Photobucket
Comment System: Haloscan
Music: RadioBlogClub
Creator: Clara
Smiles: Rellie
Web Icons: HFP
Vibe Icons: Sara



remember me

link me?


just speak





get me


pam_koh@hotmail.com [primary]
lovee@kuririnmail.com [secondary]



i've been there

January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007



search me

Site Search
Enter search terms:



meta

Blogger Hotmail Gmail Friendster Photobucket Imageshack